Maziak’s Commitment to GDPR Compliance

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) has now come into force across the European Union and Maziak is committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection.

Click here to view Maziak's Commitment to GDPR Compliance

 

MAZIAK EXTERNAL PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This privacy notice sets out how Maziak uses and protects any personal information that you give to us.  It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

This notice covers what we collect and why, how we collect, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information and what rights you have.

Maziak is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

Maziak may change this notice from time to time, by publishing the amended version on our website with a banner highlighting the new version.   You should check back to this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from 1st May 2018.

 

Who we are

Maziak provides engineering services for the compressed air and nitrogen industries and is a distributor of compressed air and nitrogen equipment within the UK.  For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations, Maziak is a data controller in respect of the personal information that we collect and process about you as described in this privacy notice.

 

What we collect

We will only ever collect the information we need – including data that will be useful to help improve our services.   We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • name
  • postal address (company)
  • email address (company)
  • telephone number (company)

 

When you visit the Maziak website, cookies enable us to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This is statistical data and does not identify any individual - for more details see the website section below.

 

How we collect

This information is collected from you in a variety of ways, including by telephone, when meeting our sales personnel, at trade shows and via our website enquiry form.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a new or better service.  In GDPR terms, we are processing your data for our legitimate interests or for the performance of a contract. 

“Legitimate interests”, means the interests of Maziak in conducting and managing our business and providing you with the best services and products in the most secure way.

“For the performance of a contract” means to fulfil Maziak’s contractual obligations to you; or because you have asked Maziak to do something before entering into a contract.

 

Reasons might include:

  • To respond to your query/ies
  • To provide you with a quote
  • To provide you with a service or a product
  • To manage your account with us
  • For general administration purposes
  • To provide you with information about our products, services, offers or technical developments that you request from Maziak or which we feel may be commercially of interest you. 

 

When we process your personal data as outlined above, we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws.

If you have any concerns about the processing described above, you have the right to object to this processing.  For more information about your rights, please see “Your rights” section below.

 

Sharing your information

We may share your information for any of the purposes set out above with any staff within Maziak and/or carefully chosen business partners who provide products and services to enable Maziak to fulfill our business obligations.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if Maziak is under a duty to do so for legal or regulatory purposes, in relation to existing or future legal proceedings, for the prevention of fraud/loss or to protect the rights, property and safety of Maziak, its customers or others.

 

Data Security

Maziak is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  We are Cyber Essentials accredited and have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and ensure that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration.  Maziak also takes steps to ensure that any businesses we share your data with will have similar security protocols and policies in place.

 

We will keep your information only for as long as is needed to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Maziak, to comply with the law or to ensure Maziak does not communicate with people that have asked us not to.  When Maziak no longer needs information, it will be disposed of securely.

 

The website

How we use cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used on our website. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

 

Job applicants, current and former Maziak employees

Please see 'Maziak Internal Privacy Notice' for information on how Maziak collects and processes personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK.  

 

Controlling your personal information

Whenever the processing of your personal data requires your consent you will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out:

  • You will be given the opportunity to opt in to allow your contact information to be used by Maziak for direct marketing purposes.  If you do not actively opt in, you will not be contacted in this way
  • If you have previously agreed to Maziak using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at dataprotection@maziak.co.uk

Maziak will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

 

 

Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request copies of your data, rectification and erasure of your data.  You can object to Maziak processing your data and you have the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing.  You also have the right to access a copy of the information Maziak holds about you (a subject access request).

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please email dataprotection@maziak.co.uk or write to:  Data Protection Query, Maziak, 1 Stanton Close, Finedon Road Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, NN8 4HN.

 

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.

 

MAZIAK INTERNAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Ready for an unbeatable experience? Contact us today
01933 222 000
ENQUIRE HERE
Independent Feedback SEE MORE HERE

We use cookies to provide you with a better website experience. Close this popup to carry on browsing, or click here to find out more about cookies